narrow banner 03

Privacy Policy

You can download our Privacy Policy as a PDF (130KB).


NAIRTL fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information with the Academy. NAIRTL will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the Academy is required by law to do so. Any personal information which you volunteer to NAIRTL will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. NAIRTL is a University College Cork led collaborative project and complies with the University's Data Privacy Policy which documents the University's application of the Data Protection Principles and the manner in which data is processed organisation-wide. The University’s Data Privacy Policy is available at http://secretary.ucc.ie/Records/privacy.htm


NAIRTL is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the NAIRTL domain you may find websites over which the University has no editorial responsibility or control. Please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.


Collection and use of personal information


NAIRTL does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing NAIRTL, or by subscribing to the e-bulletin). Any information, which you provide in this way is not made available to any third party and is used by the NAIRTL only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. For example, we might use your contact details provided in relation to a conference booking to check with you regarding your dietary requirements or parallel session options.


Collection and use of technical information


This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary ‘session’ cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.


Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by the University's internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the University cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.


It is the policy of the University not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from the University's internet service provider, which records such data on the University's behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.


This statement explains the Internet Privacy policy that NAIRTL has adopted for its website. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. NAIRTL reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice.


Queries or complaints in relation to Data Privacy / Data Protection should be referred to the UCC Data Protection Officer:


Michael Farrell
Administrative Secretary
University College Cork
Western Road
Cork
Phone: (021) 4903406
Email: MFarrell@sec.ucc.ie

 

ROCKETMEDIA Privacy Policy

ROCKETMEDIA, as providers of server administration for the NAIRTL website, ensure that all personal information submitted is kept in the strictest confidence. Data will be held in a secure manner, protected from unauthorised access and use and not be passed to a third party. Obsolete data of inactive users will be deleted regularly.

ROCKETMEDIA
118 Patrick Street
Cork
Phone: (021) 4279517
Email: info@rocketmedia.ie
Web: www.rocketmedia.ie

Upcoming Events
University College Cork
EuroSoTL 2015: Bridging Boundaries through the Scholarship of Teaching & Learning
Inaugural EuroSoTL ConferenceEuroSoTL 2015 was held in University College Cork on 8-9 June 2015 and attracted more than 300 delegates. The conference theme Bridging Boundaries through the Scholarship of Teaching ...
Date
8 June, 2015
University of Limerick
EdTech2015 : Beyond the Horizon -Policy, Practice and Possibilities
Beyond the Horizon: Policy, Practice and PossibilitiesRecent European and national policy reports have identified the enabling and transformative role of technology in supporting learning over the medium term at individual, ...
Date
28 May, 2015

Workgroups login

If you are a member of a work group, please log in here.

 
Forgot your password? Click here.
Copyright 2010 NAIRTL. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Site by Rocket Media